For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mandy Williams, Tempest Dance Studio, Maynards Row, Gilesgate, Durham, DH1 1QF.

In the following Privacy Policy, we provide you with information regarding:

  1. Information we collect from you
  2. IP Address and Cookies
  3. How we collect and use your information
  4. Disclosure of your information
  5. Your rights and access to Information
  6. How to Contact Us

BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU ARE SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES TO US, YOU WARRANT AND REPRESENT YOU HAVE THEIR CONSENT TO PROVIDE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND WILL HOLD US HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST CLAIMS BY SUCH INDIVIDUALS RELATING TO OUR PROCESSING AND USE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in PARQ forms at the studio or when booking into classes on our site tempestdancestudio.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, booking classes, posting material or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through paypal and fulfilment of your kit orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, booking requests and cancellations (this includes your email address), traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  1. IP Address and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

  • How we collect and use your information
    When you register for classes at Tempest Dance Studio we collect contact information such as address, phone number, emergency contact details, e-mail address and student information such as student name, medical condition, and video/photography consent. This information is needed:
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

This paper copy is held in a secure area away from the studio and only the data controller has access to it. Your data (full name and email address only) is also stored within the secure site Mailchimp and also on a spreadsheet on the data controllers laptop with a password (kept secure away from the studio).

We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail, SMS or messenger) with information about goods and services in relation to Tempest.

Optional information on the PARQ forms is requested to help us better understand our customers and is used only as needed for studio business. This information will not be used or sold for any other purposes, except as described below.

  1. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our instructors only if it is necessary to do so. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties, unless Tempest Dance & Fitness’ assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  1. Your rights and access to Information

You have the right to opt out of our direct communication such as the newsletter. You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  1. How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information (including to request access to or correction of your personal information or to make a privacy complaint), please contact us:

Tempest Dance & Fitness Studio

Maynards Row

Gilesgate

Durham

DH1 1QF

By phone: 07507632458

For questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@tempestdancestudio.com

Our website address is: https://www.tempestdancestudio.com.

What personal data we collect via this website and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.